Calvi dell'Umbria
Yellow alert today for thunderstorms
Source: Italian Civil Protection Department · 25 August
Today, the most reliable forecast for Calvi dell'Umbria is
3BMeteo
At the province level
Rain nearby, right now
The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Calvi dell'Umbria, with light intensity.
Observed data from the latest radar sweep (08:30) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection
Yesterday in Terni
Observed data for 23 AugustThe reference provincial capital for Calvi dell'Umbria is Terni
Why trust this recommendation?
Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Calvi dell'Umbria. 3BMeteo gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.
Weather service ranking
Most accurate yesterday
3BMeteo nailed it.
Most reliable this week
3BMeteo was the most accurate.
Yesterday's report card
23 AugustForecasts made the day before for Terni, compared with what actually happened
- Meteo Aeronautica MilitareHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- Apple WeatherHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
- 3BMeteoHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- Meteo.itHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
- iLMeteo.itHighoffLowcloseRaincorrect
Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees
Ongoing streaks
- Meteo Aeronautica Militare has called the rain right for 7 days in a row
- Apple Weather has nailed the high for 3 days in a row
The weather in Calvi dell'Umbria
Precipitation defined the week in Calvi dell'Umbria. For Calvi dell'Umbria, 3BMeteo's forecasts are the most reliable. Anyone after precision on temperatures may prefer Apple Weather. Air on the move that took the edge off the heat. In Otricoli and Montebuono the table differs from here.
Updated on 25 August 2026
Sun and moon today
3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday
Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated
Map of Calvi dell'Umbria
Loading map…
Nearby towns
How was this calculated?
The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.
Provinces considered:
Localities in Calvi dell'Umbria
Get to know Calvi dell'Umbria
How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Terni area were right 65% of the time on average. It is among the hardest areas to forecast in Italy: 78th out of 107.
How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:
- For tomorrow65% · fairly reliable
- 2 days ahead65% · fairly reliable
- 5 days ahead62% · fairly reliable
How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Calvi dell'Umbria.