Massa Martana
Yellow alert today for thunderstorms
Source: Italian Civil Protection Department · 25 August
Today, the most reliable forecast for Massa Martana is
3BMeteo
Rain nearby, right now
The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Massa Martana, with light intensity. It is moving east at about 69 km/h.
Observed data from the latest radar sweep (07:25) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection
Yesterday in Perugia
Observed data for 23 AugustThe reference provincial capital for Massa Martana is Perugia
Why trust this recommendation?
Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Massa Martana. 3BMeteo gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.
Weather service ranking
Most accurate yesterday
3BMeteo nailed it.
Most reliable this week
3BMeteo was the most accurate.
Yesterday's report card
23 AugustForecasts made the day before for Perugia, compared with what actually happened
- Apple WeatherHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- Meteo.itHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- 3BMeteoHighoffLowcloseRaincorrect
- Meteo Aeronautica MilitareHighcloseLowoffRaincorrect
- iLMeteo.itHighcloseLowoffRaincorrect
Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees
Ongoing streaks
- Meteo.it has nailed the high for 21 days in a row
- 3BMeteo has called the rain right for 11 days in a row
- Meteo.it has called the rain right for 7 days in a row
The weather in Massa Martana
The past few days saw several weather fronts pass over Massa Martana. The top spot on the podium goes to 3BMeteo, the most accurate for this area. When it comes to degrees, Meteo.it is the benchmark. The wind made itself felt in gusts, bringing a little relief. In the surrounding area the tune doesn't change: 3BMeteo wins in Giano dell'Umbria and Acquasparta too.
Updated on 25 August 2026
Sun and moon today
3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday
Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated
Map of Massa Martana
Loading map…
Nearby towns
How was this calculated?
The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.
Provinces considered:
Localities in Massa Martana
Get to know Massa Martana
How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Perugia area were right 68% of the time on average. It is the 49th most predictable area in Italy out of 107.
How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:
- For tomorrow68% · fairly reliable
- 2 days ahead66% · fairly reliable
- 5 days ahead62% · fairly reliable
How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Massa Martana.