Back to Torino

Caselle Torinese

Yellow alert today for thunderstorms

Source: Italian Civil Protection Department · 25 August

Today, the most reliable forecast for Caselle Torinese is

Apple Weather

Forecast not available online
There is no clear winner at the province level
Updated on 25 August 2026 at 06:14

Rain nearby, right now

The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Caselle Torinese, with light intensity.

Observed data from the latest radar sweep (08:00) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection

Yesterday in Torino

Observed data for 23 August
27°
High
17°
Low
No rain

The reference provincial capital for Caselle Torinese is Torino

Why trust this recommendation?

Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Caselle Torinese. Apple Weather gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.

Weather service ranking

Most accurate yesterday

Apple Weather nailed it.

1
Apple Weather58%
2
3BMeteo56%
3
Meteo.it55%

Most reliable this week

Apple Weather was the most accurate.

1
Apple Weather58%
2
3BMeteo56%
3
Meteo.it55%

Yesterday's report card

23 August

Forecasts made the day before for Torino, compared with what actually happened

Meteo.itWinner of the day
  • Meteo.it
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • 3BMeteo
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare
    HighcloseLowspot onRaincorrect
  • iLMeteo.it
    HighoffLowoffRaincorrect
  • Apple Weather
    Highspot onLowcloseRainwrong

Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees

Ongoing streaks

  • 3BMeteo has nailed the high for 9 days in a row
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare has called the rain right for 7 days in a row
  • Meteo.it has called the rain right for 6 days in a row

The weather in Caselle Torinese

Days in Caselle Torinese were mostly overcast. For Caselle Torinese, Apple Weather comes out best, but 3BMeteo is right there, a millimetre away. On temperatures, Meteo.it proves more precise. The wind gave no respite, with gusts at times violent. The trend holds in the surrounding area: in Borgaro Torinese and San Maurizio Canavese, Apple Weather still dominates.

Updated on 25 August 2026

Sun and moon today

06:42
Sunrise
20:20
Sunset
13h 38m
Daylight

3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday

Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated

Map of Caselle Torinese

Loading map…

Nearby towns

How was this calculated?

The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.

Provinces considered:

TO83%AT4%BI3%VC3%AO3%+3 more

Localities in Caselle Torinese

Borgata Rocci

Get to know Caselle Torinese

How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Torino area were right 66% of the time on average. It is among the hardest areas to forecast in Italy: 67th out of 107.

How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:

  • For tomorrow
    66% · fairly reliable
  • 2 days ahead
    66% · fairly reliable
  • 5 days ahead
    62% · fairly reliable
13,389
Inhabitants
001063
ISTAT code
Torino (TO) • Piedmont

How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Caselle Torinese.

We use cookies to analyse site traffic and improve your experience.

Privacy PolicyCookie Policy