Back to Novara

Mandello Vitta

Yellow alert today for thunderstorms

Source: Italian Civil Protection Department · 25 August

Today, the most reliable forecast for Mandello Vitta is

Meteo Aeronautica Militare

See the forecast on Meteo Aeronautica Militare
Matches the most accurate service in the province
Updated on 25 August 2026 at 09:31

At the province level

Catches 50% of actual rainfall
When it forecasts rain, it gets it right 89% of the time
Across 32 rainy days

Rain nearby, right now

The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Mandello Vitta, with light intensity.

Observed data from the latest radar sweep (11:20) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection

Yesterday in Novara

Observed data for 23 August
29°
High
17°
Low
No rain
Hottest provincial capital in the region

The reference provincial capital for Mandello Vitta is Novara

Why trust this recommendation?

Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Mandello Vitta. Meteo Aeronautica Militare gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.

Weather service ranking

Most accurate yesterday

Meteo Aeronautica Militare nailed it.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare58%
2
Apple Weather50%
3
Meteo.it49%

Most reliable this week

Meteo Aeronautica Militare was the most accurate.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare58%
2
Apple Weather50%
3
Meteo.it49%

Yesterday's report card

23 August

Forecasts made the day before for Novara, compared with what actually happened

Meteo Aeronautica MilitareWinner of the day
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare
    Highspot onLowspot onRainwrong
  • Apple Weather
    Highspot onLowcloseRainwrong
  • iLMeteo.it
    HighcloseLowspot onRaincorrect
  • 3BMeteo
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • Meteo.it
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect

Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees

Ongoing streaks

  • Meteo.it has nailed the low for 6 days in a row
  • Meteo.it has called the rain right for 4 days in a row
  • iLMeteo.it has called the rain right for 4 days in a row

The weather in Mandello Vitta

There was no shortage of rain in Mandello Vitta. Meteo Aeronautica Militare asserts itself with authority, keeping the competition at a safe distance. For temperatures, the prize for best goes to Meteo.it. A gentle but welcome wind during the hottest hours. Meteo Aeronautica Militare's lead is confirmed in the bordering towns as well.

Updated on 25 August 2026

Sun and moon today

06:38
Sunrise
20:17
Sunset
13h 39m
Daylight

3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday

Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated

Map of Mandello Vitta

Loading map…

Nearby towns

How was this calculated?

The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.

Provinces considered:

NO77%VC13%BI4%VA2%MI1%+3 more

Localities in Mandello Vitta

Mandello Vitta

Get to know Mandello Vitta

How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Novara area were right 70% of the time on average. It is the 20th most predictable area in Italy out of 107.

How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:

  • For tomorrow
    70% · almost always right
  • 2 days ahead
    69% · fairly reliable
  • 5 days ahead
    64% · fairly reliable
244
Inhabitants
003090
ISTAT code
Novara (NO) • Piedmont

How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Mandello Vitta.

We use cookies to analyse site traffic and improve your experience.

Privacy PolicyCookie Policy