Back to Milano

Pieve Emanuele

No weather alerts today for Pieve Emanuele · Source: Italian Civil Protection Department

Today, the most reliable forecast for Pieve Emanuele is

Meteo Aeronautica Militare

See the forecast on Meteo Aeronautica Militare
Matches the most accurate service in the province
Updated on 25 August 2026 at 07:33

At the province level

Catches 50% of actual rainfall
When it forecasts rain, it gets it right 86% of the time
Across 24 rainy days

Rain nearby, right now

The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Pieve Emanuele, with light intensity. It is moving north-east at about 22 km/h.

Observed data from the latest radar sweep (09:20) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection

Yesterday in Milano

Observed data for 23 August
29°
High
18°
Low
No rain

The reference provincial capital for Pieve Emanuele is Milano

Why trust this recommendation?

Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Pieve Emanuele. Meteo Aeronautica Militare gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.

Weather service ranking

Most accurate yesterday

Meteo Aeronautica Militare nailed it.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare59%
2
Meteo.it54%
3
Apple Weather54%

Most reliable this week

Meteo Aeronautica Militare was the most accurate.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare59%
2
Meteo.it54%
3
Apple Weather54%

Yesterday's report card

23 August

Forecasts made the day before for Milano, compared with what actually happened

Meteo Aeronautica MilitareWinner of the day
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • 3BMeteo
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • Apple Weather
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • Meteo.it
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • iLMeteo.it
    HighcloseLowcloseRaincorrect

Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees

Ongoing streaks

  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare has nailed the high for 21 days in a row
  • Meteo.it has called the rain right for 9 days in a row
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare has called the rain right for 9 days in a row

The weather in Pieve Emanuele

There was no shortage of rain in Pieve Emanuele. Meteo Aeronautica Militare confirms its lead among the weather services for Pieve Emanuele. For temperatures, the prize for best goes to Meteo.it. A gentle but welcome wind during the hottest hours. Meteo Aeronautica Militare's lead is confirmed in the bordering towns as well.

Updated on 25 August 2026

Sun and moon today

06:35
Sunrise
20:14
Sunset
13h 39m
Daylight

3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday

Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated

Map of Pieve Emanuele

Loading map…

Nearby towns

How was this calculated?

The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.

Provinces considered:

MI75%PV7%LO6%MB5%LC2%+3 more

Localities in Pieve Emanuele

Cascina Marina
Fizzonasco
Quartiere delle Rose
Tolcinasco

Get to know Pieve Emanuele

How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Milano area were right 67% of the time on average. It is among the hardest areas to forecast in Italy: 65th out of 107.

How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:

  • For tomorrow
    67% · fairly reliable
  • 2 days ahead
    65% · fairly reliable
  • 5 days ahead
    62% · fairly reliable
14,868
Inhabitants
015173
ISTAT code
Milano (MI) • Lombardy

How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Pieve Emanuele.

We use cookies to analyse site traffic and improve your experience.

Privacy PolicyCookie Policy