Doberdò del Lago
Today, the most reliable forecast for Doberdò del Lago is
Meteo Aeronautica Militare
Rain nearby, right now
The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Doberdò del Lago, with light intensity. It is moving north-east at about 35 km/h.
Observed data from the latest radar sweep (09:30) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection
Yesterday in Gorizia
Observed data for 23 AugustThe reference provincial capital for Doberdò del Lago is Gorizia
Why trust this recommendation?
Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Doberdò del Lago. Meteo Aeronautica Militare gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 7 out of 10 forecasts right.
Weather service ranking
Most accurate yesterday
Meteo Aeronautica Militare nailed it.
Most reliable this week
Meteo Aeronautica Militare was the most accurate.
Yesterday's report card
23 AugustForecasts made the day before for Gorizia, compared with what actually happened
- Meteo Aeronautica MilitareHighspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
- Meteo.itHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- iLMeteo.itHighspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
- Apple WeatherHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
- 3BMeteoHighcloseLowcloseRaincorrect
Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees
Ongoing streaks
- Meteo.it has called the rain right for 11 days in a row
- Meteo.it has nailed the high for 11 days in a row
- Meteo Aeronautica Militare has nailed the high for 5 days in a row
The weather in Doberdò del Lago
An umbrella was essential in Doberdò del Lago. For Doberdò del Lago, Meteo Aeronautica Militare comes out best, but Meteo.it is right there, a millimetre away. On temperatures, 3BMeteo proves more precise. A sustained wind, a welcome break from the heat. The trend holds in the surrounding area: in Savogna d'Isonzo and Ronchi dei Legionari, Meteo Aeronautica Militare still dominates.
Updated on 25 August 2026
Sun and moon today
3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday
Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated
Map of Doberdò del Lago
Loading map…
Nearby towns
How was this calculated?
The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.
Provinces considered:
Get to know Doberdò del Lago
How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Gorizia area were right 68% of the time on average. It is the 48th most predictable area in Italy out of 107.
How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:
- For tomorrow68% · fairly reliable
- 2 days ahead68% · fairly reliable
- 5 days ahead61% · fairly reliable
How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Doberdò del Lago.