Back to Napoli

Somma Vesuviana

No weather alerts today for Somma Vesuviana · Source: Italian Civil Protection Department

Today, the most reliable forecast for Somma Vesuviana is

Meteo Aeronautica Militare

See the forecast on Meteo Aeronautica Militare
Matches the most accurate service in the province
Updated on 25 August 2026 at 06:57

At the province level

Catches 50% of actual rainfall
When it forecasts rain, it gets it right 67% of the time
Across 16 rainy days

Rain nearby, right now

The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Somma Vesuviana, with light intensity.

Observed data from the latest radar sweep (08:45) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection

Yesterday in Napoli

Observed data for 23 August
33°
High
23°
Low
No rain

The reference provincial capital for Somma Vesuviana is Napoli

Why trust this recommendation?

Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Somma Vesuviana. Meteo Aeronautica Militare gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 6 out of 10 forecasts right.

Weather service ranking

Most accurate yesterday

Meteo Aeronautica Militare nailed it.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare58%
2
Meteo.it58%
3
3BMeteo52%

Most reliable this week

Meteo Aeronautica Militare was the most accurate.

1
Meteo Aeronautica Militare58%
2
Meteo.it58%
3
3BMeteo52%

Yesterday's report card

23 August

Forecasts made the day before for Napoli, compared with what actually happened

Apple WeatherWinner of the day
  • Apple Weather
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • Meteo.it
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • 3BMeteo
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • iLMeteo.it
    HighoffLowoffRaincorrect

Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees

Ongoing streaks

  • 3BMeteo has nailed the high for 18 days in a row
  • Apple Weather has nailed the high for 8 days in a row
  • 3BMeteo has called the rain right for 6 days in a row

The weather in Somma Vesuviana

A wet week in Somma Vesuviana, with recurring rain. A thrilling head-to-head: Meteo Aeronautica Militare edges past Meteo.it by a hair. For temperatures, on the other hand, Meteo.it offers more accurate forecasts. A steady breeze eased the sultry heat. In nearby towns such as Scisciano and Sant'Anastasia the picture is more mixed.

Updated on 25 August 2026

Sun and moon today

06:21
Sunrise
19:46
Sunset
13h 25m
Daylight

3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday

Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated

Map of Somma Vesuviana

Loading map…

Nearby towns

How was this calculated?

The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.

Provinces considered:

NA81%CE6%BN5%AV4%SA2%+3 more

Localities in Somma Vesuviana

Borgo Casamale
Le Serre
Macedonia
Mercato Vecchio
Pomintella
Rione Trieste
San Sossio
Santa Croce
Santa Maria del Pozzo
Santa Maria di Costantinopoli

Get to know Somma Vesuviana

How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Napoli area were right 72% of the time on average. It is the 12th most predictable area in Italy out of 107.

How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:

  • For tomorrow
    72% · almost always right
  • 2 days ahead
    71% · almost always right
  • 5 days ahead
    71% · almost always right
34,592
Inhabitants
063079
ISTAT code
Napoli (NA) • Campania

How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Somma Vesuviana.

We use cookies to analyse site traffic and improve your experience.

Privacy PolicyCookie Policy